UEFA Nations League headlines return This week’s football on TV and online

Getting fit for the World Cup will be the focus of the next international window, and the European contingent heading to Qatar will find themselves straight into competitive matches with the return of the UEFA Nations League.

Thursday’s Poland-Netherlands contest will be in the spotlight. Poland’s attack is led by the inevitable Robert Lewandowski, who is in excellent form with his eight goals in his first six weeks at Barcelona.

The Dutch have already qualified to play in the Nations League and should prepare to make a convincing mark when they return to the World Cup stage after missing out in 2018.

Also on Thursday, fans of the United States men’s national team will be watching the Belgium-Wales game closely. The Welsh are set to present a tough test in November’s World Cup group stage, and seeing them take on one of Europe’s most dangerous sides should give some idea of ​​their expected set-up.

There’s also the return of this year’s League Cup exhibition between MLS and Liga MX.

If both teams do their best, Wednesday’s Nashville SC vs. Club América game could be interesting for both powerhouse teams in their respective leagues. Atlas is still nursing his wounds after a Campeones Cup loss to New York City FC last week and returns to the United States for a game against Real Salt Lake on Thursday.

If you haven’t already, be sure to sign up for your free trials of ESPN+ and Paramount+ for all your football streaming needs. Be sure to use these SBI-specific links to sign up today, and if you sign up for Paramount+ using our link (and use the SBI offer code), you’ll receive a one-week free trial.

Here’s a look at this week’s top 5 games to watch, plus a full look at this week’s football on TV and online:


This week’s football on TV and online


1. Poland vs Netherlands – A starry and unpredictable match.

2. Belgium vs Wales – American fans, coaches and players will all be looking for the Welshman to show some defensive vulnerabilities.

3. Nashville SC vs. America – The most starred League Cup match on the program.

4. Real Salt Lake vs. Atlas – Atlas is definitely looking for revenge against an MLS opponent.

5. FC Cincinnati vs. Guadalajara – Cincinnati may be too busy with the MLS playoff race to go all-in on this one, but regardless, it’s a fun game you don’t see every day.


This week’s football on TV and online


Monday


Argentinian Primera Division

3:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Arsenal v Aldosivi
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Union Santa Fe vs Independiente
6 p.m. – Paramount+ – Boca Juniors vs. Huracan
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Argentinos Juniors vs Atlético Tucumán
8:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Estudiantes vs Defensa y Justice

Brasileirao

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – Atlético Goianiense vs Internacional

Ecuadorian Primera A

8 p.m. – fuboTV – Guayaquil City vs. Mushuc Runa

Liga MX Women

8 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Tijuana vs. Leon
10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Juarez vs. Santos Laguna

Segunda Spanish Division

3 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tenerife vs Málaga


Tuesday


UEFA Women’s Champions League

12 p.m. – YouTube – Køge vs Juventus
1 p.m. – YouTube – Real Sociedad vs Bayern Munich
2:30 p.m. – YouTube – Arsenal v Ajax
2:30 p.m. – fuboTV – Rangers vs Sl Benfica

Argentinian Primera Division

5 p.m. – Paramount+ – Patronato vs. Rosario Central
7:30 p.m. – Paramount+ – Central Córdoba SdE vs Gimnasia La Plata

USL Championship

8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – San Antonio vs. Colorado Springs

NCAA men’s football

2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bellarmine vs. Purdue Fort Wayne
3 p.m. – ESPN+ – IUPUI vs. Belmont
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Massachusetts vs. UMass Lowell
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – ETSU vs. Gardner-Webb
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lehigh vs. Delaware
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Boston U. vs. Boston College
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Memphis vs. Central Ark.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Binghamton vs. Hofstra
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – James Madison vs. Georgetown
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – NJIT vs. Sacred Heart
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Radford vs. Davidson
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colgate vs. Syracuse
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – USC Upstate vs. Charleston Col.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lafayette vs. Saint Peter’s
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cornell vs. Canisius
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Winthrop vs. Furman
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – VCU vs. Old Dominion
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Evansville vs. Xavier
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Dartmouth vs. UConn
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Joseph’s vs. UMBC
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Princeton vs. Loyola Maryland
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Mercer vs. UAB
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Carolina vs. Queens (nc)
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Rhode Island vs. Ualbany
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs. Wofford
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Maryland vs. Penn St.
7:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kentucky vs. Lipscomb
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Missouri St. vs. Tulsa
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – UIC vs. DePaul
10 p.m. – fuboTV – Washington vs. Seattle U

USL League 1

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Tucson vs. North Carolina


Wednesday


League Cup

7 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – FC Cincinnati vs. Guadalajara
9 p.m. – ESPN2, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Nashville SC vs America

National Women’s Soccer League

7 p.m. – Paramount+ – NJ/NY Gotham FC vs. OL Reign
7:00 p.m. – Paramount+ – Orlando Pride vs. North Carolina Courage
10 p.m. – Paramount+ – Portland Thorns vs. Racing Louisville FC
10:30 p.m. – CBS Sports Network, Paramount+ – Angel City vs. Washington Spirit

Primera Division of Costa Rica

1 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Grecia vs. Guanacasteca

Friendly Men

2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – San Marino vs Seychelles

USL Championship

7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Loudoun United vs. Hartford Athletic
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – New York RB II vs. Detroit City
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Monterey Bay vs. Phoenix Rising

NCAA men’s soccer

1 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Washington vs. Howard
2 p.m. – ESPN+ – Robert Morris vs. Saint Francis (PA)
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Siena vs Vermont
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Quinnipiac vs. Stonehill College
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Holy Cross vs. Northeastern
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Campbell vs. UNC Greensboro
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cleveland St. vs. Ohio St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte vs. Coastal Carolina
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Houston Baptist vs. Howard Payne
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Niagara vs. St. Bonaventure
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Brown vs. Central Conn. St.
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs. Saint Mary’s (CA)
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal Poly vs. UC Santa Barbara

NCAA Women’s Soccer

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – American vs. Bucknell
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Longwood vs. Presbyterian
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – UNC Asheville vs. Winthrop
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – West Point Army vs. Holy Cross
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lehigh vs. Lafayette
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – High Point vs. USC Upstate
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Georgia St. vs. Louisiana
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Navy vs. Loyola Maryland
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Radford vs. Campbell
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Gardner-Webb vs. Charleston So.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Colgate vs. Boston U.

USL League 1

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Colorado vs. Union Omaha
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Central Valley Fuego vs. Forward Madison


Thursday


UEFA Nations League

10am – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Kazakhstan vs Belarus
12pm – Fox Sports 2, fuboTV – Latvia vs Moldova
2:45 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Belgium vs Wales
2:45 p.m. – Fox Soccer Plus, fuboTV – Poland vs Netherlands

League Cup

10 p.m. – ESPN+, fuboTV, TUDN USA – Real Salt Lake vs. Atlas

Liga MX Women

10 p.m. – fuboTV, FOX Deportes – Monterrey vs. Cruz Azul

NCAA men’s soccer

10 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Irvine vs. LMU (CA)

NCAA Women’s Soccer

4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Arkansas St. vs. Marshall
4 p.m. – ESPN+ – Murray St. vs. Belmont
4 p.m. — ESPN+ — Eastern Ill. vs. Southeast Mo. St.
5 p.m. – ESPNU, fuboTV – Purdue vs. Wisconsin
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Little Rock vs. UT Martin
5 p.m. – ESPN+ – Richmond vs. Duquesne
6 p.m. – fuboTV – Pittsburgh vs. Miami (FL)
6 p.m. — ESPN+ — Eastern Wash. against Idaho St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – Milwaukee vs. Cleveland St.
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – La Salle vs. George Washington
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – App State vs. Coastal Carolina
6 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Davis vs. UC Irvine
6:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southern Indiana University vs. Tennessee Tech
7:00 p.m. – Fox Sports 1, fuboTV – Georgetown vs. St. John’s (NY)
7:00 p.m. – fuboTV – Arkansas vs. Auburn
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cincinnati vs. Memphis
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Iowa St. vs. Kansas St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Florida Atlantic vs. UTSA
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Albany (NY) vs Siena
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Davidson vs. Rhode Island
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Northern Ky. vs. IUPUI
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – South Florida vs. Tulsa
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – James Madison vs. Old Dominion
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Ga. Southern vs. Texas St.
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – VCU vs. St. Bonaventure
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Charlotte vs. Louisiana Tech
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Bowling Green vs. Toledo
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Indiana St. vs. Evansville
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – George Mason vs. Dayton
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Wright St. vs. Green Bay
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Illinois St. vs. UNI
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Saint Joseph’s vs. Massachusetts
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – East Carolina vs. Houston
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Purdue Fort Wayne vs. Robert Morris
7 p.m. – ESPN+ – Detroit Mercy vs. Youngstown St.
7 p.m. – fuboTV – Penn St. vs. Rutgers
8 p.m. – fuboTV – Wake Forest vs. Clemson
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Southern Alabama vs. Troy
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – St. Louis vs. Loyola Chicago
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Lindenwood University vs. SIUE
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – TCU vs. Texas
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Texas Tech vs. West Virginia
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Drake vs. Missouri St.
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Jacksonville St. vs. Liberty
8 p.m. — ESPN+ — North Ala. against Lipscomb
8 p.m. – ESPN+ – Kansas vs. Oklahoma St.
8 p.m. — ESPN+ — Middle Tenn. vs North Texas
8 p.m. — ESPN+ — Central Ark. against Austin Peay
8:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – Valparaiso vs. UIC
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Long Beach St. vs. CSU Bakersfield
9 p.m. – ESPN+ – Weber St. vs. Idaho
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – Cal Poly vs. San Diego
10 p.m. – ESPN+ – CSUN vs. Cal St. Fullerton
10:30 p.m. – ESPN+ – UC Riverside vs. UC San Diego

Leave a Reply